Benjamin Buccaneers Boys' Basketball Schedule and Results, 2000-01

Click for Benjamin Hoops Home
Schedule changes shown in green!

Date
Opponent
W/L-Time (JV)
W/L-Time
Score
Record
11/24
Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Florida Air Academy v. Port St. Lucie

Benjamin v. Chaminade-Madonna

-

-

FAA def. PSL

W

76-54
Exhibition
11/25
Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Chaminade-Madonna v. Port St. Lucie

Benjamin v. Florida Air Academy

-

-

PSL def. C-M

L

57-68
Exhibition
12/1
at Glades Central (GAME POSTPONED Football Playoffs!)
-
Canceled
12/5
Gold Coast Community School*
-
W
77-15
1-0 (1-0)
12/6
at St. Edward's*
-
W
77-42
2-0 (2-0)
12/8
Pope John Paul
W, 46-43
W
68-27
3-0 (2-0)
12/9
Cardinal Newman
L, 36-47
-
12/12
at Lake Worth Christian*
W, 63-32
W
78-46
4-0 (3-0)
12/14
St. Edward's*
W, 50-47
W
65-27
5-0 (4-0)
12/15
King's Academy*
W, 35-32
W
64-41
6-0 (5-0)
12/27
John F. Kennedy (New Jersey) at Randolph, New Jersey Roundball Festival
-
W
69-54
7-0 (5-0)
12/29
Randoph (New Jersey) at Randolph, New Jersey, Roundball Festival
-
W
62-40
8-0 (5-0)
12/30
Staten Island (New York) St. Peter's at Randolph, New Jersey Roundball Festival
-
Canceled (Blizzard)
-
8-0 (5-0)
1/5
Cardinal Newman (J.V. Only)
W, 54-48
-
1/6
American Heritage - Plantation
W
W
59-41
9-0 (5-0)
1/10
American Heritage - Boca Raton*
W, 51-31
W
69-38
10-0 (6-0)
1/11
Glades Day*
W, 49-29
W
81-26
11-0 (7-0)
1/12
Jupiter Christian (J.V. Only)
W, 50-25
-
-
-
1/12
at Gold Coast Community School*
-
W
81-41
12-0 (8-0)
1/16
Lake Worth Christian*
W, 74-28
W
93-46
13-0 (9-0)
1/19
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
-
W
75-37
14-0 (9-0)
1/20
at Pope John Paul
L, 42-61
W
69-25
15-0 (9-0)
1/23
Pahokee
L, 42-59
W
72-51
16-0 (9-0)
1/25
at Glades Day*
W, 57-35
W
97-28
17-0 (10-0)
1/27
at King's Academy*
W, 36-31 (OT)
W
91-45
18-0 (11-0)
1/30
Glades Central
L, 34-48
W
62-53
19-0 (11-0)
2/2
at American Heritage - Boca Raton*
L, 51-54
W
60-43
20-0 (12-0)
2/6
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) (Senior Night)
-
Canceled (ACDS)
-
-
2/10
at Westminster Academy
W, 61-53
L
57-70
20-1 (12-0)
2/13
Palm Beach Lakes (Senior Night)
-
W
58-54
21-1 (12-0)
2/13
District Playoffs First Round Games* at King's Academy¥
-
-Bye-
2/15
District Playoffs Second Round Games* at King's Academy
(v. St. Edwards)
-
W
54-39
22-1 (13-0)
2/17
District Championship Game* at King's Academy
(v. Kings Academy)
-
W
59-38
23-1 (14-0)
2/22
Regional Quarter-Finals @ Benjamin School 
v. Bradenton Christian School Panthers  (Dist. 11 Runnerup)
-
W
70-26
24-1 (14-0)
2/27
Regional Semi-Finals @ Benjamin School
v. St. Pete Northside Christian (Dist. 10 Champ)
-
W
76-40
25-1 (14-0)
3/3
Regional Finals @ Benjamin School
v. Indian Rocks Christian (Dist. 10 Runnerup)
-
W
51-45
26-1 (14-0)
3/8
Final Four @ The Lakeland Center
v. Port St. Joe (Dist. 3 Champ; Region 1 Champ; FSWA #7)
-
W
45-37
27-1 (14-0)
3/10
Florida Finals @ The Lakeland Center
v. Jacksonville Arlington Country Day (Region 2 Champ; FSWA #4)
-
W
50-45
28-1 (14-0)

* FHSAA District games

¥ Regular Season District Champion gets a "bye" for the first round