Click for Benjamin Hoops Home
#5 Matt Feld, #22 Nick Long, #15 Virgil Price, #25 Jon Allen, #12 Mike Wilson, #30 Jonathan Shapiro, #24 Kyle Taylor,#20 Greg Kohn,
#10 Joey Goodwin, #14 Brandon Arnette, #3 Rob Greer, #4 Brian Atchley, #34 Brian Patterson, #11 Mike Marod
Jay Devore, #21, Senior
5' 11", 170 lbs, Born: 3/16/83

Served his 3rd Varsity season as the Bucs point guard. Led last year's team in steals and deflections and was 2nd in assists. Jay provides a strong competitive energy to the Benjamin program. He was named Honorable Mention All-County for Palm Beach County Small Schools in 1998-99 and 1999-2000.

Although you probably wouldn't guess it from the scoring statistics, Jay's play was critical to the Bucs' success at the Final Four.  Both Port St. Joe and Arlington Country Day featured quick harassing guard play, and Arlington applied a full court press from the first possession on, with only a couple of short breaks.  Jay's ball-handling, crisp passing and cool-headedness kept the Bucs' in Coach Johnson's offense with nary a slip.  But no one will forget the way he and Brandon Arnette shut down T.J. Bannister and Dawon Yomans, a couple of the best offensive players in the State, in the Championship Game.  For his efforts in the trenches, Jay was named Benjamin's Defensive Player of the Year for 2000-01.

We now have word that Jay will continue his basketball career next year at NYU.  NYU came within a whisker of winning the Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III NY/NJ Metro basketball championship in 2001, falling in the championship game.  We will be looking for Jay to help push them over the top.

Check out Jay for Three (1.2 MB .avi)

2000-01 Scoring

Opponent
2 Point Goals
3 Point Goals
Free Throws A/M
Total
Season Total
Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Benjamin v. Chaminade-Madonna


 

3


 


 

2-2 


 

11 


 

Exhibition 

Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Benjamin v. Florida Air Academy


 

0


 


 

0-0 


 


 

Exhibition 

at Glades Central
 Game Cancelled
       
Gold Coast Community School*
 5
0-0 
16 
16 
at St. Edward's*
 2
2-2 
22 
Pope John Paul
 1
0-0 
27 
at Lake Worth Christian*
 3
1-1 
34 
St. Edward's*
 0
0-0 
34 
King's Academy*
 DNP
       
John F. Kennedy HS (New Jersey)
 1
0-0 
39 
Randolph HS (New Jersey)
1
4-3 
44 
Staten Island St. Peter's (canceled)          
American Heritage - Plantation
 1
0-0 
2
46 
American Heritage - Boca Raton*
 2
0-0 
53 
Glades Day
 1
2-2 
10 
63 
at Gold Coast Community School*
 1
2-1 
66 
Lake Worth Christian*
 2
0-0 
70 
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
 0
0-0 
70 
at Pope John Paul
 2
4-4 
14 
84 
Pahokee
 2
2-2 
93 
at Glades Day*
 4
5-2 
10 
103 
at King's Academy*
 1
0-0 
108 
Glades Central
 1
3-0 
113 
at American Heritage - Boca Raton*
3
2-1 
10 
123 
Westminster Academy
 0
2-2 
125 
Palm Beach Lakes
 1
4-3 
130 
District Playoffs*(St. Edwards)
 2
2-1
 8
138
District Playoffs* (King's Academy)
3
2-2 
11 
149 
Regional Playoffs
 2
2-1 
157 
Regional Playoffs
 2
0-0 
164 
Regional Playoffs
 2
0-0 
168 
Final Four
0
4-3 
171 
  Florida Finals
 0
0-0 
174 
           

*Unable to play due to commitment to Benjamin Buccaneers' Football Team
**At Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic
***At New Jersey Roundball Festival