Click for Benjamin Hoops Home
#5 Matt Feld, #22 Nick Long, #15 Virgil Price, #25 Jon Allen, #12 Mike Wilson, #30 Jonathan Shapiro, #24 Kyle Taylor,
#20 Greg Kohn, #10 Joey Goodwin, #21 Jay Devore, #3 Rob Greer, #4 Brian Atchley, #34 Brian Patterson, #11 Mike Marod
Brandon Arnette, #14, Senior
5' 10", 150 lbs, Born: 3/26/83

A 4th year Varsity performer, Brandon's quickness, ball handling and scoring ability helped to make the Bucs go. He averaged 12.6 ppg and led the team with a 3.5 apg during the '98-'99 season. He was named 2nd Team All-County 1998-99 and was named the Top Play Maker the summer of 1999 at the nationally acclaimed Five-Star Basketball in Pittsburgh.  Brandon was also named to the All-Tournament Team at the 1999 Father Lopez Sunshine Classic.

"B" was named co-MVP of the 1999-2000 Bucs.  He was also named 1999-2000 Palm Beach County Small Schools Player of the Year by the Palm Beach Post.  On January 16, 2001, in a District game against Lake Worth Christian, B joined teammate Nick Long in the exclusive club of Benjamin players with over 1000 career points scored.  B capped his career being named to the All Tournament Team of the Florida Final Four on March 10, 2001, and speaking eloquently of his teammates, his coaches and his overall Benjamin Basketball experience at the team banquet on March 25, 2001.  Brandon has decided to attend the Tilton School, a prep school in New Hampshire, to hone his skills to Division I sharpness.  You go, "B."

Check out The Eagles Fly! (1.5 MB .avi file)

2000-01 Scoring

Opponent
2 Point Goals
3 Point Goals
Free Throws A/M
Total
Season Total
Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Benjamin v. Chaminade-Madonna


 

*


 

*


 


 


 

Exhibition

Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic

Benjamin v. Florida Air Academy


 

0


 


 

0-0


 


 

Exhibition

at Glades Central
 Game Cancelled
       
Gold Coast Community School*
 4
4-3 
11 
11 
at St. Edward's*
 1
4-3 
19 
Pope John Paul
 1
3-3 
27 
at Lake Worth Christian*
 3
7-6 
12 
39 
St. Edward's*
 4
1-0 
11 
50 
King's Academy*
 2
6-4 
58 
John F. Kennedy HS (New Jersey)
 3
5-5 
17 
75 
Randolph HS (New Jersey)
 0
8-6 
18 
93 
Staten Island St. Peter's (canceled)          
American Heritage - Plantation
 2
3-0 
100 
American Heritage - Boca Raton*
 2
11-10 
23 
123 
Glades Day
 4
4-3 
11 
134 
at Gold Coast Community School*
 4
4-3 
20 
154 
Lake Worth Christian*
 2
1-1 
16 
170 
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
 3
3-1 
16 
186 
at Pope John Paul
 3
7-7 
16 
202 
Pahokee
 4
13-7 
15 
217 
at Glades Day*
 4
1-0
14 
231 
at King's Academy*
 2
0-0
19 
250 
Glades Central
 3
6-4
22 
272 
at American Heritage - Boca Raton*
 3
2-0
18 
290 
Westminster Academy
 4
5-3
20 
310 
Palm Beach Lakes (6A #%)
 1
5-2
317 
District Playoffs*(St. Edwards)
 4
2
7-2
16
 333
District Playoffs* (King's Academy)
0
2-2 
335 
Regional Playoffs
 2
2-2 
344
Regional Playoffs
 3
2-1 
13 
357 
Regional Playoffs
 3
3 -2
14 
371 
 Final Four
 1
4-3 
379 
  Florida Finals
 0
10-5 
14 
393 
         

*Unable to play due to commitment to Benjamin Buccaneers' Football Team
**At Buccaneer Tip-Off Classic
***At New Jersey Roundball Festival